Specializing in fireplaces · Serving Ontario · Since 1978

Martino Fireside

Fireplace sales, design & installation. Here to help.

Custom HomesRenovation & AdditionNew Home Construction
45+ years of fireplace expertise 8× BILD Trade Contractor of the Year Serving Ontario Since 1978

Gas, Electric & Wood

Warmth, on demand.

Gas and electric give you flame at a switch; wood gives you the ritual. Year-round comfort in designs built for modern walls.

Gas · Traditional & contemporary

Gas Fireplaces

Find both traditional and contemporary styles to complement any room's decor — real flame at the flick of a switch.

Gas Fireplaces · Martino FiresideView the gallery

Electric · No wood, no gas

Electric Fireplaces

The convenience and ambiance of a fireplace, with the warmth and visual charm of the traditional — without wood or gas.

Electric Fireplaces · Martino FiresideView the gallery

WOOD BURNING · MASONRY, STOVES, & INSERTS

Wood-Burning Fireplaces

The unmistakable look, feel, scent and sound of a crackling real wood fire — from open hearths to high-efficiency inserts.

Wood-Burning Fireplaces · Martino FiresideView the gallery

Outdoor Living

Outdoor Spaces

A place to cook, unwind and gather — outdoor fireplaces, fire pits and kitchens that make the most of your Ontario garden.

OUTDOOR · LINEAR & TRADITIONAL 

Outdoor Fireplaces

Make the patio a place to gather, with a linear fireplace that brings warmth and a welcoming focal point to your outdoor living area.

Outdoor Fireplaces · Martino FiresideView the gallery

OUTDOOR · FIRE PITS, FIRE TABLES & LANTERNS

Fire Pits, Fire Tables & Lanterns

Add a hot spot and gather round a gas or propane fire pit / fire table — steady, smoke-free warmth that gives the backyard more ambience and a place to sit and stay a while.

Fire Pits, Fire Tables & Lanterns · Martino FiresideView the gallery

Outdoor · Cooking, BBQs & entertaining

Outdoor Kitchens & BBQs

Bring cooking and entertaining into the backyard with a built-in barbecue, generous preparation space and a place for everyone to sit and create lasting memories

An outdoor kitchen with a built-in stainless steel barbecue and stone island beneath a pergola
Outdoor Kitchens & BBQs · Martino FiresideView the gallery

Patio Heating

Stay a little longer.

Extend the comfort of your outdoor living area with warmth from above, beautifully integrated into your covered patio.

HEATERS · FLUSH-MOUNTED OR CEILING MOUNTED ELECTRIC HEATERS

Patio Heaters

Bring comfortable warmth to your outdoor living area with electric heaters integrate into the ceiling for a clean, unobtrusive finish and added comfort in the cooler nights

Two infrared heaters flush-mounted into the wood ceiling of an outdoor lounge overlooking a landscaped suburban garden
Patio Heaters · Martino FiresideView the gallery

Our Brands

Quality behind every flame.

Explore the wide range of fireplace, outdoor cooking and patio heating brands available through Martino Fireside.

Urbana logo

Brand 01 / 36

Awards & Accomplishments

Recognized, year after year.

Eight BILD Trade Contractor of the Year awards — four of them in a row — and more than four decades of fireplace work across Ontario.

BiLD®

Four-in-a-row 2022, 23, 24, 25

Trade Contractor

of the Year

8 Time Winner

45+

years of fireplace expertise

200,000+

systems installed by the group

BILD · SCHBA · DRHBA

trade associations we belong to

The Martino Group of Companies

Eight locations, one standard.

Martino Fireside is part of the Martino Group of Companies — a family of Ontario heating, cooling and fireplace companies with more than 200 team members and locations across southern Ontario. The same people who build your fire look after the air around it.

8

locations

200+

team members

200,000+

systems installed

1978

the first fireplace

Serving the GTA, Barrie, Collingwood, Huntsville, Parry Sound, Orillia, Peterborough, Hamilton and Niagara. Member of BILD Toronto, SCHBA and DRHBA — and eight-time BILD Trade Contractor of the Year.

Service Areas

Where we work.

Six regions across southern Ontario, covered company by company. Pick a company to see its patch, or click a shaded area to find out who comes to your door.

Project Inquiry

Tell us about your project.

Tell us what you're building, when you'd like it done and how to reach you. We'll come back within one business day with next steps and a time to talk.

416-736-6808

We use these details only to talk about your project. Nothing is shared with anyone else.